ESCC Announces HS Math Tournament Winners

Enterprise, AL May 4 – Enterprise State Community College hosted the annual High School Mathematics Tournament, Friday, May 4, 2012. With 13 area high schools attending, the competition was fierce as they competed against one another in several categories including Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, and Advanced Math.

“We are proud to host such a scholarly tournament on our campus,” said Dr. Nancy W. Chandler, ESCC President. “As a former math teacher, I appreciate the hard work and dedication it takes for each student to excel and participate in such a competition.”

Participating schools were Enterprise High School, Enterprise Junior High School, Dauphin Junior High School, Enterprise Preparatory Academy, Houston Academy (Dothan, Alabama), Geneva High School, Bethlehem High School (Holmes County, Florida), Pike County High School (Troy, Alabama), G.W. Long (Skipperville, Alabama), Ariton High School, Samson High School, Goshen High School, and Barbour County High School.

This year, ESCC offered two full-tuition scholarships to students under the following criteria: the student must have the highest scores in their division, stated an interest in attending ESCC in the fall, and planning to declare math majors. Dr. Jeffery H. Coats, ESCC Dean of Students, awarded the Division I scholarship to Abriam Brown (Barbour County High School) and Division II scholarship to Christian Mauldin (Enterprise High School).

“Hosting this math tournament is a great way to encourage students to pursue math as a career,” said ESCC mathematics division chair, Kathy Haynes. “It’s also a wonderful way to show students what a great place ESCC is to attend. I hope they see what value we place on Mathematics and the encouragement we can offer them along their academic journey.  This is a great place to start. “

BELOW ARE WINNERS LISTED BY DIVISION
*Please note all pictures are listed  (L to R) 1st, 2nd, 3rd.*

DIVISION 1

Team Winners:
1st: Team A, Houston Academy: Natalie Voss (geometry), Sean Christiansen (Algebra II), Jacob Beauchamp (Advanced Math)

2nd: Team B, Houston Academy: Savannah Jenne (Geometry), Josh Alsleben (Algebra II), Marius Heersink (Advanced Math).

3rd: Team A, Enterprise High School: Jaesun Cho (Geometry), Wosyeon Hicks (Algebra II), Amy Arnold (Advanced Math).


Geometry, Individual Winners:
Natalie Voss (Houston Academy), Elizabeth Baker (Dauphin Junior HS), Thomas Robinson (Houston Academy). 

Algebra II, Individual Winners:
Sean Christiansen (Houston Academy), Joshua Alsben (Houston Academy), Bailey Spivey (Houston Academy)

Advanced Math, Individual Winners:
Jacob Beauchamp (Houston Academy), Hanna Wade (Enterprise High School), Anna Crowley (Houston Academy).

 

DIVISION II

Team Winners

1st: Team B, Geneva High School: Devin Brant (Algebra I), Paige Farris (Geometry), Krysta King (Algebra II).

2nd: Team A, G.W. Long: Madison Wicker (Algebra I), Caleb Brasher (Geometry), Sierra Mosey (Algebra II).

3rd: Team A, Pike County (NO PICTURE): Laken Maulden (Algebra I), Terrance Cochran (Geometry), Peyton Sanders (Algebra II).

Geometry, Individual Winners: Caleb Brasher (G.W. Long), Paige Farris (Geneva HS), Erika Sullivan (Ariton).

Algebra II, Individual Winners: Jordan Smith (Geneva HS), Peyton Sanders (Pike County HS)-not pictured, Kali Stanton (Pike County HS)-not pictured.

Advanced Math, Individual Winners: Dylan Adams (Geneva HS), Morgan Hallman (Geneva HS), Douglas Scroggins (Ariton HS).

-END-

  • Monday, 21 May 2012
600 Plaza Drive
Enterprise AL 36330
(334) 347-2623

Copyright © Enterprise State Community College 2014

 

UA-41